Every ingredient we use is listed below. We believe in transparency and honesty, and if you have any questions about an item, please reach out.
Activated Charcoal – Extracted with high temperature steam activation from the bamboo plant, activated charcoal is fantastic for oily skin. Its ability to absorb oil and dirt from pores leaves skin feeling balanced. In addition, it is a natural colorant creating colors from light gray to black.
Annatto Powder - A natural colorant from the dried annatto plant, it produces beautiful orange hues in soap. We use it in our Blood Orange Soap
Argan Oil - Extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, argan oil is rich in vitamins and antioxidants. We use it in our Body Oil and Argan Beard Oil.
Arrowroot Powder - Food grade arrowroot powder is a natural alternative to cornstarch. Used in our vegan body butters, it aids absorption and provides a silky feeling to skin.
Beeswax - Used in our lip balm, beeswax is a natural wax produced by worker bees. In body products it provides a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier against environmental elements. We use natural yellow beeswax which means you will notice a light, sweet scent of honey when you use our lip balm.
Castor Bean Oil – Vegetable oil pressed from castor beans.
Cherry Flavor - Used in the Cherry and Unicorn lip balm, this colorless compound includes Benzaldehyde, which is considered to be a Generally Regarded As Safe (GRAS) food additive in the United States by the FDA and is accepted as a flavoring substance in the European Union. It adds a mild cherry flavor that is skin and lip safe. We use it because we’ve found that adding a small amount of flavor (and a cute label!) makes kids much more likely to use our natural and healing lip balm.
Cocoa Butter - Extracted from the cocoa bean, cocoa butter is intensely moisturizing, full of antioxidants, and amazing for your skin. We add cocoa butter right before the soap is poured into the molds, which means all the benefits remain active.
Coconut Oil – Harvested from the seeds of the coconut tree. One of the most popular oils for soapmaking for its excellent cleansing ability and its production of big, copious bubbles.
Coffee grounds - We use ground espresso to create a wonderful natural exfoliant used in our coffee soap.
Colloidal Oatmeal - This is the same oatmeal you eat in the morning, except this has been ground to a fine powder. It is known to have soothing properties and is used extensively in products to calm inflamed and irritated skin. It is a baby safe product.
Distilled Water – Well… It’s water. Not a lot to say about that. ☺️ (It is important to use distilled water in the production of soap and other bath and body products to ensure long shelf life and purity.)
Essential Oil – Extracted from herbs, flowers, and plants, most often through steam distillation. All Essential Oil in our soap is 100% pure, therapeutic grade. While some essential oils can be hard on the skin if used in high concentrations, all our amounts are skin safe for adults and children. (Some people prefer not to use essential oils for babies under 6 months, but that is a matter of personal preference.)
Fractionated Coconut Oil - Made from regular Coconut Oil, it is a great source of medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs), providing fatty acids that contain 6 to 12 carbon atoms. With a long shelf life, it is easily absorbed by the skin, and less likely to clog pores. We have replaced all almond oil with coconut oil to ensure we are 100% almond free.
Fragrance Oil – Created with a mix of aroma chemicals and natural ingredients like essential oils, extracts, and resins. We use high quality, paraben and phthalate free fragrance oil only when we want to achieve a specific scent profile that we cannot achieve with essential oils. If you prefer to use products with only essential oil, we offer multiple options.
Indigo Powder - From the dried leaves of the plant, this powder naturally produces beautiful blue to purple colors in soap.
Jojoba Oil - The liquid produced in the seed of the jojoba plant. Many studies on Jojoba oil have shown it to have many applications, including antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-acne properties.
Kaolin Clay - A naturally occurring product, it is extremely mild and suitable for people with sensitive skin. We use kaolin clay because it provides a lovely slipperiness to our lather while helping our soaps retain their fragrance from natural essential oils.
Madder Root Powder – This powder is from the Madder plant. It is a natural way to create pink/mauve colors in soap.
Mica - Minerals that come in a variety of naturally occurring colors. Once the mica mineral is mined, it’s coated with FD&C colorants, pigments or a combination of both to achieve different colors. The majority of the micas we use contain only mica and iron oxides, which both readily occur in nature and can be considered natural.
Olive Oil - A staple oil in many soap recipes. Olive oil is very moisturizing and gives bars a silky feeling and thick lather. All our soap uses olive oil as our first ingredient, because we believe it produces a superior bar of soap.
Palm Oil – Another staple oil in cold process soap. Palm oil helps harden soap and it creates lovely lather when paired with coconut oil. We are very aware of the problems surrounding palm oil and its environmental impact around the world. Our palm oil comes strictly from members of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) and is organic. RSPO certification requires producers to follow strict standards to cultivate sustainable palm oil. Additionally, they require fair treatment of workers according to local and international labor rights standards.
Shea Butter - A main butter in our soap, shea butter has a wide range of benefits to skin. For soap it makes it extremely creamy and moisturizing, and the chemical makeup helps soap to harden, increasing how long it lasts. We use it in most skincare products as well due to it being rich in vitamins, how it supports skin with it's anti-inflammatory properties and how deeply moisturizing it is.
Sodium Hydroxide - Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH), also known as lye, is an essential ingredient in soapmaking. When a lye solution mixes with fats and oils, a chemical reaction called saponification occurs which results in soap. You cannot make soap without using lye, but once saponification happens there is no active lye in soap.
Sodium Lactate - A liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. We use sodium lactate to produce a harder bar of soap, which means your soap will last longer for you to enjoy.
Sugar - A great and natural way to increase rich lather is to add sugar to soap. We add it to all our soap.
Tamanu Oil - Extracted from the evergreen pantropical tree in Africa, Asia and Pacific countries from where it has been used for centuries for its medicinal and cosmetic benefits.
Turmeric – An herb traditionally used in cooking, turmeric produces natural color from yellow to brown in soap. We use it in our Cedarwood Patchouli soap. In addition to its use as a rich natural colorant, many customers find turmeric to have many benefits to the health of their skin. Link:
Walnut Oil - Used in our wood butter, this is meant to condition and protect all wooden products in the kitchen. Non toxic and food safe, walnut oil penetrates deep into the wood to create a long lasting finish that does not attack bacteria like vegetable oils can.